Global Gender Gap Index and subindexes, 2018
Good news on Cambodia’s progress as its overall score of 0.68 is very much in line with the global average. This situates Cambodia at a rank of 93, out of 149 countries assessed in the 2018 version of the Global Gender Gap report, published by the World Economic Forum.
These results are driven by the fact that, when it comes to Educational Attainment and Health and Survival, once again Cambodia is almost right on the global average. The most positive outcome comes from the Economic Opportunity and Participation index, where the Cambodia score of 0.72 is well above the global average, as well as ahead of highly developed countries such as Australia, Belgium, the UK, and Netherlands.
Nevertheless, there’s still much work to do when it comes to Political Empowerment of Women in the country. Cambodia’s score of 0.10 ranks 108 (of 149) flagging the urgent need to ensure women and youth are well represented in this area. Significant improvements can be made and CISA is currently undertaking projects on closing the gap in 10 communes across the country, but more efforts are needed, and leaders and decision makers need to be onboard to ensure progress is made.
More in this category: The Global Gender Gap Report »